Chembai Sangeetholsavam 2016 - The Music Festival at Guruvayur


Chembai Sangeetholsavam, the Carnatic music festival held annually at Guruvayur, Thrissur Dt (Kerala, India) is dedicated to the maestro of the Carnatic music late Chembai Vaidyanatha Bagavathar. This year the festival inaugurated on 25 Nov 2016 continues till 10 Dec 2016 at Melpathoor Auditorium, Guruvayur.

Chembai Sangeetholsavam organized by Guruvayur Devaswom is conducted in connection with the Ekadasi festival of Guruvayur Srikrishna temple. More than 2000 musicians, including beginners will participate in this festival. The highlight of the festival - Pancharatna Keerthanalapanam, a set of five Keerthanas (songs) in different Ragas written and formatted by the legendary musician Thyagaraja Bagavathar, is sung as chorus by over 150 artists . This is held in the morning of the previous day to the concluding date (09 Dec).

After the inaugural session on the first day, performances are held every day from morning to late evening. Usually, the evening programme is allotted to graded artists which include vocal as well as instrumental concerts. Ākāshvānī (All India Radio) will be broadcasting the event live from 06th Dec.

The special concerts held on these days are listed below. (The timing of Ākāshvānī live broadcasting is also given).


Chembai Sangeetholsavam 2016

Date: 25 Nov - 10 Dec 2016
Venue: Melpathoor Auditorium, Guruvayur, Thrissur Dt (Kerala)

On the first day, after inaugural session,
25 Nov 2016 (Friday):
07.00 pm
Vocal – Dr K Omanakutty
Violin- Thiruvizha Viju S Anand
Mridangam- N Hari
Ghatam- Manjoor Unnikrishnan
Morsing- Kottayam Murali

Concerts in the following days will begin from morning 06.45 am.

The Special Concerts in the evenings:

26 Nov (Saturday):
Time: 06.00 pm – 07.00 pm
Vocal-  Sudha Raghunath
Violin - B V Raghavendra Rao
Mridangam - Neyveli Skandasubramaniam
Ghatom - Udupi S Sridhar
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - Bharath Sundar
Violin – R Swaminathan
Mridangam -N Hari
Ghatom - Kovai Suresh
Time:08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Violin - A Kanyakumari
Mridangam- K V Prasad
Ghatom - Vaikom Gopalakrishnan

27 Nov (Sunday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal - Dr.S Soumya
Violin - Trivandrum N Sampath
Mridangam - Nanchil Arul
Ghatam - Kottayam Unnikrishnan
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal -Prasanna Venkittaraman
Violin- T H Subramaniam
Mridangam - Mannargudi Eswaran
Ghatom - Haripad Sekhar
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Veena - Jayanthi Kumaresh
Violin- Kumaresh
Mridangam- Patri Sathishkumar
Ghatom- Vazhappally Krishnakumar


28 Nov (Monday)
Time: 06.00 pm – 07.00 pm
Vocal - Akkarai Sisters
Violin - Edappally Ajith Kumar
Mridangam- Neyveli Narayanan
Ghatom – Perukavu P L Sudheer
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - T N S Krishna
Violin - Avaneeswaram S R Vinu
Mridangam - Guru Raghavendra
Ghatom - Manjoor Unnikrishnan
Morsing- Payyannur Govindaprasad
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Vocal - Abhiram Unni
Violin - Manjoor Ranjith
Mridangam - Kummanam Harindranath
Ghatom - Alappuzha Gopinatha Prabhu
Morsing - Paravur Gopakumar

29 Nov (Tuesday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal- Seetha Narayanan
Violin - T H Lalitha
Mridangam - Chalakkudi Ramkumar Varma
Tabla - G Vijayakumar
Ghatom - Anchal Krishna Iyer
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - Dr.Guruvayur Manikandan
Violin - Kottayam Hariharan
Mridangam - Palakkad Harinarayanan
Ghatom - Attingal Madhu
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Sathya Narayana- Keyboard
Nadaswaram - Adayar Balasubramani
Mridangam - Vijay Nadesan
Ghatom - Aluva Rajesh



30 Nov (Wednesday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal - Mathangi Sathyamurthy
Violin - Thiruvizha Viju S Anand
Mridangam - Srikand Pulickan
Ghatom - Mangade Pramod
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - Kunnakkudi Balamurali Krishna
Violin - N V Babu Narayanan
Mridangam - T R Sundaresan
Ghatom - Tripunithura Radhakrishnan
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Mandolin - U P Raju & Nagamani
Violin - Attukal Balasubramanian
Mridangam - Vechur Ananthakrishnan
Ghatom - Vellattanjur Sreejith

01 Dec (Thursday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal - Calcutta Sreevidya
Violin – Dr Vasantha Kannan
Mridangam - Anilakkad Jayakrishnan
Ghatom - Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - Vishnudev Nambudiri
Violin - Trichur C Rajendran
Mridangam - Guruvayur Sanoj
Ganjira - Kadanad Ananthakrishnan
Morsing - Kalamandalam Shaiju
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Chithraveena- Bhargavi Balasubramaniam
Violin – Vaikom Padmakrishnan
Mridangam – Tvpm. R Vaidyanathan
Ganjira - Y N Santharam

02 Dec (Friday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal- G Sreevidya Secondrabad
Violin – Kandadevi Dr.Vijayaraghavan
Mridangam - Papanasam Kumar
Ghatom - G Manoharan
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal- Shenkottai Hariharasubramaniam
Violin - Dr. M Narmada
Mridangam - Prof. Vaikom Venugopal
Ghatom - Tvpm Rajesh
Morsing - Thamarakkudi R Rajasekhar
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Baul Song by Parvathy Baul

03 Dec (Saturday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Devotional Songs - Ambili Devi
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Hindustani Music - Pt. Ramesh Narayanan 
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Mridutharang Fusion - Dr Kuzhalmannom G Ramakrishnan

04 Dec (Sunday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal - Dr. Pandula Rama
Violin - M S N Moorthy
Mridangam – Kottuppally Ramesh
Ghatom - Elamkulam Deepu
Ganjira- Udupi Sreekanth
Morsing - Thirunakkara Rethish

Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - G Ravikiran
Violin - V V Ravi
Mridangam - Sumesh Narayanan
Ghatom - Ennakkad Maheswaran
Morsing - Kottayam Murali
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Nadaswaram - Nenmara Brothers
Thavil - Alappey Vijayakumar
Thavil - Cherthala S P Sreekumar

05 Dec (Monday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Flute- Mala Chandrasekhar
Violin –Kumbakonam M R Gopinath
Mridangam - Thanjavur Pravin
Ghatom - Trivandrum V Karthikeyan
Morsing - Bellikoth Rajeev
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Flute - J A Jayanth
Violin - L Ramakrishnan
Mridangam - N C Bharadwaj
Ghatom - Papanasam Sethuraman
Morsing - Neyyattinkara Krishnan
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Flute - Mysore Chandankumar
Violin - Shreya Devanath
Mridangam – Alappuzha G Chandrasekharan Nair
Ghatom - Adichanelloor Anikumar
Morsing - Kannur Santhosh

06 Dec (Tuesday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 06.30 pm
Vocal – Vijayasreee Haridas
Violin – E P Ramesh
Mridangam – B Jayachandran
Morsing – Vellinezhi Ramesh
Time: 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal – Aranad Raju
Violin – Vayala Rajendran
Mridangam – Aluva Gopalakrishnan
Ganjira- Neethul Aravind
Time: 07.00 pm to 07.30 pm
Violin - Shreya Devanath
Mridangam – Thuravoor Arunkumar
Ghatom - Adichanelloor Anikumar

07 Dec (Wednesday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal – Dr Preethi Satheesh
Violin – Dr Vrindavarma
Mridangam – V Karthik
Morsing – Kannur Santhosh
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Vocal - Shiji Karunakaran
Violin – Cherthala Sunil
Mridangam – Adv C S Sunilkumar
Ganjira – Thrippunithura N Gopalkrishnan
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Veena – Saranya B Mangal
Mridangam – Thuravoor Sailesh
Ghatom – Aluva Rajesh



08 Dec (Thursday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 06.30 pm
Vocal – R V Viswanathan
Violin – Kadanad Haridas
Mridangam – A S Neelakandan
Morsing – Kalamandalam Shaiju
Time: 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal – Sudha Ranjith
Violin – Swetha Ananthasivan
Mridangam – Thuravoor Suseelan
Ganjira – Thrikkakkara Y N Santharam
Time: 07.00 pm to 07.30 pm
Vocal – Parvatheepuram Padmanabha Iyer
Violin – Kodunthirapully Subrahmanian
Mridangam – Sreenath Viswanath
Morsing – Thrippunithura Ratheesh

09 Dec (Friday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal – Sanjay Raj
Violin – Vazhamuttam V Suresh
Mridangam – Mariyapally P R Hareesh
Ghatam – Ernakulam Ramakrishnan
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Flute – Raghunathan A K
Violin – Muttara Ravi
Mridangam – Kuzhimathikkad Gopalakrishnan
Ghatam – R Gopinatha Prabhu
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Vocal – Arjun B Krishna
Violin – Viswesh Swaminathan
Mridangam – Praveen Sharma
Morsing- Payyannur Govindaprasad

10 Dec (Saturday)
Time: 06.00 pm to 07.00 pm
Vocal – Adoor Jinu Prtasannan
Violin – Kottarathil Satheesh Varma
Mridangam – Abilash p Gopinath
Morsing – thiruvananthapuram Sajikumar
Time: 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm
Flute – Ambikapuram G K Sivaraman
Violin – R Swaminathan
Mridangam – A R Rajeesh
Ganjira – Uduppi Sreekanth
Time: 08.00 pm to 09.00 pm
Vocal – L Sivadarana
Violin – Thiruvananthapuram Mahadevan
Mridangam – M K Babu
Morsing – Thamarakkudy Rajasekharan


Akashavani (Thrissur / Kozhikode/ Thiruvananthapuram stations) live broadcast of Chembai Sangeetholsavam will be on the following days
06 Dec :  09.30 am – 12.30 pm, 07.30 pm -08.30 pm
Concerts by K S Sethumadhavan, T Sreenivasan (Nadaswaram), C S Sajeev (Vocal), Balamani Eswar (Vocal), S Hareesh (Vocal), Nandini Sankar (Vocal), Varkkal C S Jayaram (Vocal), Geetha Anilkumar (Violin), K P Sreela (Vocal), Baby Sreeram (Vocal) etc.
07 Dec :  09.30 am – 12.30 pm
Concerts by M R Devi Vasudevan (Veena), Dr Sadanam Harikumar (Vocal), Vidhya M S  (Vocal) etc.
08 Dec : 09.30 am – 12.30 pm, 07.30 pm -08.30 pm
Concerts by Jayalekshmi Shekhar (Veena), Sreeranjini Kodampily (Vocal), Sreevalsan J Menon (Vocal), Pathmesh (Flute), Usha Vijayakumar (Ghottuvadyam) etc.
09 Dec : 08.30 am – 12.30 pm, 07.30 pm -08.30 pm
09.00 am – 10.00 am : Pancharatnakeerthanalapanam
Concerts by Thamarakkadu Govindan Namboothiri (Vocal), Vaikom Rajammal (Vocal), Jayasree Rajeev (Vocal), Mavelikkar p Subrahmaniam (Vocal) etc.
10 Dec :  09.30 am – 12.30 pm, 07.30 pm -08.30 pm
Concerts by Balambal (Veena), Chandrika gopinath (Vocal), A E Vamanan Namboothiri (Vocal), K G Jayan (Jayavijaya) (Vocal) etc.


Chembai Sangeetholsavam 2016 - The Music Festival at Guruvayur Chembai Sangeetholsavam 2016 - The Music Festival at Guruvayur Reviewed by Welcome Kerala on 09:02:00 Rating: 5

No comments:

Welcome Kerala Magazine (www.welcomekeralaonline.com) . Powered by Blogger.